Privacy Policy - Award Winning Lake District Wedding Photographer

Ladybirds Photography Privacy Policy


I have developed this policy in order for you to understand how I collect, use, communicate and make use of personal information. The following outlines our privacy policy.


Personal Identification Information

I may collect personal identification information from users in various ways, including when users visit my site, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources I make available on my Site. Users visit my Site anonymously. I will not collect personal identification information from users unless they voluntarily contact me . When accessing the www.ladybirdsphotography.com , Ladybirds Photography will learn certain information about you during your visit. Similar to other commercial websites, our website utilises a standard technology called “cookies” (see explanation below) and server logs to collect information about how our site is used. Information gathered through cookies and server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our site, and the websites visited just before and just after our own, as well as your IP address. I may collect non-personal identification information about users whenever they interact with my Site. The non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to my Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilised and other similar information.


Use of Cookies

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site”s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser”s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. www.ladybirdsphotography.com website is powered by www.smugmug.com . For further information about their cookies and privacy policy please the link below.

www.smugmug.com/about/privacy


IP Addresses


IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to the Internet. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by our web server as part of demographic and profile data known as “traffic data” so that data (such as the Web pages you request) can be sent to you. www.ladybirdsphotography.com website is powered by www.smugmug.com . For further information about their cookies and privacy policy  please the link given above.


How I Protect your Information


I adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on my Site. Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens over an SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures.


Sharing your Personal Information


I do NOT sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. There are a few scenarios where some of your data may be shared with third parties to allow us to provide our services to you. ( Please see below Personal Information section 6 ) Storing Your Personal Data In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our upmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated stored securely. Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, Sending such information is entirely at your own risk.



PERSONAL INFORMATION

1. What information is being collected?

1.1 – I collect a variety of information before, during and after you book with Ladybirds Photography and use any of our services. This includes: Names, Addresses and Contact Information of the person(s) placing an order with me. Names, Addresses and Contact Information of the person(s) using my services. Names (and in some cases ages and gender) of all participants of a photo shoot. Details and notes taken throughout a photo session or service provided to help me remember conversations during and details of your session.

1.2 – If you E-Mail me , send me messages via social media, text me or phone me. these emails, social media messages, texts, phone numbers are stored within my email system, social media accounts and password protected Mobile phone .These messages are stored for as long as practicable to allow me to provide you with better future services.  

2. Who is collecting the data?

2.1 – This data is being collected by Ladybirds Photography. 

   3. How is it being collected?

3.1 – The majority of our data is collected directly from you. Whether you fill out a form for me online, tell me face to face, via the telephone, via e-mail , social media message or text message.

4. Why is it being collected?

4.1 – Most of the data we collect is solely for the purpose of providing you with a service you have ordered, or had ordered for you.

4.2 – Some of the data I collect is to help provide you with a better customer service experience

4.3 –I am required by law to collect and store certain information relating to any order you place with us.  

5. How will it be used?

5.1 – Data I collect will be used by Ladybirds Photography to enable me to provide my services and products to you.

5.2– Ladybirds Photography may internally analyse data for business and forecast purposes.

5.3– Ladybirds Photography has a legitimate interest in using images taken in relation to your booking and may use these images in the following ways (note, clients are free at anytime to refuse the uses of these images at any time): On social media for promotion & advertising purposes On our website for promotion & advertising purposes For marketing materials (business stationary, flyers, business cards etc) For publications/print

  6. Who will it be shared with?

6.1 – I take your privacy very seriously. I do not sell your data to third party organisations. There are a few scenarios where some of your data may be shared with third parties to allow me to provide our services to you. These include: Delivery and Postage Service Providers to allow us to send you documentation and orders you have placed. (Information shared includes Name, Address and in some case e-mail address / mobile number) Manufacturers (our printing labs) if I am sending an order directly to you from a lab. (Information shared includes Name, Address and in some case e-mail address / mobile number) Law Enforcement and Legal Requirements – we will provide data to law enforcement agencies if issued with a court order to do so.

  7. How will this affect you?

7.1 – I collect, store and process your data in such a way that should have no negative effect on you as an individual.  

8. How long is the data stored?

8.1 – Most data we collect is stored indefinitely. This is to allow me to provide a better service to you as a customer in the event that you contact me again in the future.

8.2 – I am legally obliged to store some data for a minimum amount of time, for example sale order records, payment records etc.  

9. Access to stored data.

9.1 – If you have any questions about data I hold about you, please feel free to contact me, I will get back to you as quickly as possible.

   9.2 – You may request a copy of any data I store about you – and I will comply with any requests as per the guidance of the Information Commissioner’s Office.  

10. More information.

10.1 – If you would like any clarification on how I collect, store or process your data – please contact me directly.

10.2 – If you would like further information on the legal guidelines I operate within, or have any concerns about how I use your data, please dont hesitate to contact me.


Third Party Websites

https://www.ladybirdsphotography.com/ and https://www.facebook.com/LadybirdsPhotography/ may contain links to many other websites. Ladybirds Photography cannot guarantee the accuracy of information found at any linked site. Links to or from external sites not owned or controlled by Ladybirds Photography do not constitute an endorsement by Ladybirds Photography or any of its employees of the sponsors of these sites or the products or information presented therein. By accessing this website, you are agreeing to be bound by these web site Terms and Conditions of Use, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this website are protected by applicable copyright and trademark law.


Changes to this Privacy Policy

Ladybirds Photography has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When I do, I will send you an email. I encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how I am helping to protect the personal information I collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.


What you can do

You have the right to ask for what personal information I have kept. You have the right to  ask me to remove any information you wish. You have the right to object to the use of images online or for advertising. Any questions, just contact me via the contact form or  info@ladybirdsphotography.com


Your Acceptance of these Terms


By using this Site or my social media accounts, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use my Site or my social media pages. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes. Contacting Me If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact me at info@ladybirdsphotography.com or use my contact form

Powered by SmugMug Log In